Skip to content

Optional Practical Training (OPT)


Student Eligibility:
  • Must have maintained full-time enrollment for at least one academic year prior to OPT.
  • Full-time CPT for 12 months cancels eligibility for OPT.
  • You can apply for OPT 90 days before your program completion date and up to two months after it. Late applications will be denied. Ie. USCIS cannot receive your OPT application on the 61st day after your program completion date.
Things to Remember:
  • OPT can be work, an internship, or volunteering. It must be related to your major or program.
  • OPT must be full-time (more than 20 hours per week)
  • OPT must be completed with the 14-months following the completion of study.
    • Your program completion date will be the end date on your OPT I-20.
    • The OPT start date must be on or after (within 60 days) your program completion date. You choose your OPT start date.
    • OPT is authorized for the dates on your Employment Authorization Document (EAD). The latest expiration date possible is 14 months after your program end date.
    • Typical USCIS processing time is 2 to 4 months. Apply early!
  • USCIS must receive your application no later than 30-days after the "date issued" on the OPT I-20. Late applications will be denied. It is your responsibility to mail the application to USCIS.
  • You have 90 days from the start date on your EAD to find employment. You must report your employer information to ISS to add to your SEVIS record.
    • If you do not report your employer information to ISS or you are unemployed for 90 days while on OPT, you must depart the US immediately.
  • If your OPT employer changes, report the new information to ISS so your SEVIS record can be updated.
How to Apply for OPT:
  • Request your OPT I-20
    • Click on the "Apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) Here" button below and complete all items.
  • Prepare all USCIS application items (listed below).
    • Make an appointment at ISS if you'd like to review the documents before mailing them to USCIS.
  • File all USCIS application items with USCIS within 30 days of requesting the OPT I-20.
USCIS Application Items:
  • Check or money order to “US Department of Homeland Security” for the form I-765 fee
  • Form I-765 (Follow all form instructions HERE)
    • Type or use black ink
    • Enter “N/A” or “none” in any blank fields
  • Two new passport photos (ie. Not the same as your current passport or visa.)
    • Print full name and I-94 number on back of each photo.
    • Put in envelope and staple to application.
  • Copy of signed I-20 with OPT recommendation
  • Copy of all previous I-20s
  • Most recent I-94 card
  • Copy of passport bio page, F1 visa, and most recent entry stamp
  • Copy of state driver’s license, state ID, student ID, and any previous EADs (if applicable)
  • Paperclip form G-1145 on top of stapled application materials (optional)
USCIS Filing Address:
  • File your application with USCIS lockbox based on the state where your I-765 mailing address is located.
  • MN mailing addresses use (send by USPS certified mail):
    • USCIS
    • PO Box 21281
    • Phoenix, AZ 85036
  • If your mailing address is outside of MN, find the correct USCIS address at the following link: https://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-information/uscis-phoenix-and-dallas-lockbox-facilities


Report OPT Employment:
  • You have 90 days from the start date on your EAD to find employment. You must report your employer information to ISS to add to your SEVIS record.
  • If you do not report your employer information to ISS or you are unemployed for 90 days while on OPT, you must depart the US immediately.
  • If your OPT employer changes, report the new information to ISS so your SEVIS record can be updated.
  • You must report employment updates within 10 business days


Note: If you have already started a request, do not start a new request. Please go to your User Home Page to continue working on your request.