Skip to content

Add Dependent

Eligibility:
  • Only a spouse or child can be added as an F2 dependent.
  • You must show additional funding of $3,500 for each dependent. Your I-20 will be updated to show the new finances.
Things to remember:
  • F2 is valid for the duration of the F1 visa holder's status.
  • F2 dependents may not work, but they may study part-time. F2 children enroll in Kindergarten through 12th grade.
  • Children must be under 21 to qualify for F2 status.



Note: If you have already started a request, do not start a new request. Please go to your User Home Page to continue working on your request.