Skip to content

Leave of Absence

How to Apply for a Leave of Absence from Concordia:

1. Make an appointment with your academic advisor to talk about the Leave of Absence.

2. Make an appointment with your F1 advisor at ISS to request the Leave of Absence in SEVIS.
  • Leave of Absence is a Termination to the record (reason Authorized Early Withdrawal). As such, students must depart the US within 15 days or the future correction to active status will be denied.
  • Students must be maintaining F1 status at the time the Leave of Absence is requested. Students must attend classes, request the Leave of Absence in SEVIS, then stop attending classes, in that order. This information will be asked on the SEVP Request for Evidence at the time of requesting the record correction to active. If this is not followed, the correction to active status will be denied.
3. Complete the University Withdrawal Form
  • Note: F1 regulations require students to still be maintaining F1 status ie. attending classes at the time the Leave of Absence is requested in SEVIS.
4. Check your student account to make sure your balace is fully paid.

5. Make sure your I-20 travel signature will be valid on your return date. See ISS for a new travel signature if needed.



Note: If you have already started a request, do not start a new request. Please go to your User Home Page to continue working on your request.
How to Come Back to Concordia:

1. Complete the Concordia Application for Readmission online.
  • This only applies to students who have been gone longer than one semester.
  • If you have been gone one semester or less, contact your Academic Advisor with your planned return date.
2. Once you are ready to come back, contact your F1 advisor at ISS about your I-20.
  • If you have been outside the US for less than 5 months, your SEVIS record will be reactivated. Contact ISS at least 30 days before you plan to return to request the reactivation.
  • If you have been outside the US for more than 5 months, you will need a new initial I-20, new SEVIS I-901 fee, and new F1 visa. Contact ISS at least 3 months before you plan to return to request a new initial I-20. F1 immigration regulations require students to wait one academic year before being eligible for CPT or OPT benefits, so be aware that you will need to wait one academic year for these benefits.